We are The British Association of Prosthetists and Orthotists. Our address is Unit 3010, Mile End Mill, Abbey Mill Business Centre, Paisley PA1 1JS. You can contact us at: Unit 3010, Mile End Mill, Abbey Mill Business Centre, Paisley PA1 1JS by phone on 0141 561 7217 or by email at enquiries@bapo.com

Our Undertaking to you

In this Privacy Statement we will tell you how we collect and use your data. We will use it to look after your personal data in the best way we can. We will make sure we collect and store your data securely.

If you’re a member of the Association:

We collect your data from you.  This is either through a membership application form, face to face, over the phone, email, letter or fax.

If you’re a professional who registers for a course or conference:

We will receive your personal data from you when you complete and submit a course or conference signup form.

If you are a supplier or exhibitor:

We will receive your personal data from you when you enter into a contract with us.

If you are an individual

We receive personal data from members of the public enquiring about the services of our members.

Data we receive from third parties

We will also receive and process personal data of third parties for whom we neither represent nor have any connection with. This usually belongs to health professionals who have an interest in the activities of the Association.

The types of personal data we collect

We collect name and contact details including postal address, telephone numbers and email addresses. For our members, we collect identification information from you.

If you are a member, we collect additional personal data as is necessary to properly represent you as a member of the Association. This can include personal and business financial information and information about professional qualifications.

What we will do with your personal data?

Where you are a member, we will use your personal data to represent you, provide insurance services (as outlined in the membership application form) and to promote our services to you. These are set out in the Membership Application form you completed.

If you have elected to act as a Locum and have authorised the publication of your personal data to the public, we will publish this on the public side of the website.  You can remove yourself from this by logging into your account at any time.

We will also be in touch with you from time to time to explain other services we can provide that may be relevant to your circumstances and inform you about changes in professional practice, conference opportunities and short courses/events. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please let us know and you will be excluded from receiving them.

Where you are not a member, we will process your data to respond to your enquiry, book a conference or course/event or provide you with information on a member who can provide your with advice and treatment.

If you attend a Conference or a short course we organise or provide, we may capture your image for marketing and promotional purposes both in the UK, EU and Internationally.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

You have the following rights:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases;
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end;
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing;
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • To ask us to delete or erase your personal data (subject to our Terms of Business in the case of clients)

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.To enable them to prove their permission, they must provide written authority and they must provide ID.

 

What is our Complaints Procedure?

You should write to us at the contact address shown at the beginning of this Privacy Statement with your complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with any complaint relating to your personal data, you are entitled to ask the Information Commissioner to investigate. You will find information on how to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner on their website by clicking this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ If you do not have Internet Access, you can call the Information Commissioner by telephoning 0303 123 1113.

On what basis are we processing your personal data?

Where you are a member

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data is based on the Contract we have with you as set out in our Membership Application you completed.

Where you are not a member but have made an enquiry about or booked a course or conference

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data is contained within the Contract you’ve entered into when you completed the application form.

Where you are a member of the public and have made an enquiry

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is your consent you provided to us when you provided us with your personal data when making the enquiry

If you are a health professional but not a member of the Association

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data is the Legitimate Interests of this Association and its members. This Lawful Basis for processing also applies to personal data of individuals who have no connection with our Association, but with whom our members interact on a regular basis whilst carrying out their professional activities.

If we are acting as a Processor of your personal information

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data is based on the contract we have with the Data Controller who asked us to deal with your transaction, case or business and you should look to their Privacy Statement to determine their Lawful Basis for Processing your personal data.

Personal data processed by third parties on our behalf

Your personal data will be processed by third parties with whom we are required to deal with when acting properly and lawfully for you. Examples of such parties are our IT support company and database management and conference booking system support desk, and our secure shredding company and our fax to email conversion service. This list is not exhaustive and will change from time to time. If you require specific details, please contact us.

Our Date Retention Policy

Where you are a member

We will retain your data in accordance with our current data retention policy. This is set out in the Membership Application form you completed.

Where you are not a member

If you are not a member and have made an enquiry of us, we will retain your data until you tell us you no longer require us to hold it or 2 years, whichever is shorter.

If you are a third party health professional

We will retain your data until such time as we discover you no longer hold the position in respect of which we hold the data or you ask us to remove your personal data, whichever is shorter.