BAPO Header
 
Options
 
Contact BAPO
BAPO Secretariat,
Sir James Clark Building,
Abbey Mill Business Centre,
Paisley, PA1 1TJ

Tel: 0141 561 7217
Email: enquiries@bapo.com


BAPO Conference 2017 banner

Tech Programme – FRIDAY 17 MARCH

 TECHNICIAN TIMETABLE & Speakeasy - Lounge 1 South OETT LOGO

09.00-09.15

Arrival & Coffee

11.15-11.30

Coffee

09.15-09:45

National Training Programme for Rehab Technicians Update

Ian Adam

11.30-12.15

AMinO 3D – Additive manufacturing (3D printing) in Orthotics

Graham Nuttall, Dr Daniel Parker and Tracey L Hugil 

09:45-10:30

Material selection for the construction of foot orthoses for the at risk patient

Simon Dickinson, Mike Jacobs 

12.15-12:45

Renia: "One glue to bond them all? Using modern contact adhesives in Orthopaedics."

Dr. Rainer Buchholz

 

10.30-11.15

 

 

 

Proteor

Vincent Drouin

 

 

 

12:45- 13:15 

How can we maximise ankle function in custom lower limb orthoses

Simon Dickinson

 13.15-13.45

 Lunch

14:40-15:30

Speakeasy

 Friday Generic Programme - Lounge 1 North

12.30-13.30

 

 

Lunch

 

 

16.05-16.35

Megan Giglia

" I am not what happened to me; I am what I choose to become"

16.40-17.00

Scott McNab

Working Practices of Prosthetists and Orthotists: Findings of the 2016 BAPO Survey

17.00-17.10

 Set up for AGM

14.05-14.35

Overcoming Barriers to Participation

Dr. John Head and Andy Brittles

17.10-17.30

Open Forum

14.40-15.10

Healthy Converstion

Linda Hindle

17.30-19.00

 AGM

15.10-15.30

Break

17.30-21.00

Exhibition Opens

15.30-16.00

Captain Dave Henson MBE

Sport and the High Functioning Amputee

   

21.00-00.00

KARAOKE

CLINICAL PROGRAMME – SATURDAY 18 March

Prosthetic Timings

Prosthetic Programme
Lounge 1 North

Orthotic Timings 

Orthotic Programme
Lounge 1 South

09.00-10.00

Skeletal Fixation

Prof Munjed Al Muderis

09.00-09.45

Broadening your horizons: How the transferable skills Orthotists have can be used inside and outside of orthotics

Nikki Munro

10.00-10.30

Exhibition View

 

09.50-10.30

Extending practice - the role of an Orthotist within the Orthopaedic clinic

Laura Barr

10.30-12.00

Transition from Headley to NHS

 

My Prosthetic Journey

Captain Luke Sinnot and Brian Chenier

10.30-11.00

 Exhibiton View

12.00-13.00

Exhibition View/Lunch

11.00-12.00

 

Free Papers

13.00-14.30

Pushing Boundaries - In Pursuit of Excellence

Nicole Roundy(The Perfect Storm), Richard Whitehead(The Importance of Legacy) & Richard Nieveen (Dedication to Success)

 Ossur Logo 2015

14.30-15.00

 Exhibition View

 

12.00-13.00

 Exhibition View/Lunch

15.00-15.45

Adjustable Sockets

Paul Richardson

13.00-13.45

Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy – Where are we now?

Kristian Aquilina

15.45-16.30

Stump Revision Surgery

Ms Alex Crick

13.45-14.30

Spasticity Management and the Role of Extended Scope Orthotist

Susie Hughes, Gillian Alexander

16.40-17.25

  

Free Papers

  

14.30-15.30

OETT Keynote - Clinical research in sports medicine: Where science meets design 

Simon Bartold

15.30-16.00

Exhibition View

16.00-17.00

A picture paints a thousand words,
Imaging and requesting for Prosthetists and Orthotists

Jonathan McConnell

19.00-01.00

Benefit Ball

SUNDAY 19 MARCH

 Prosthetic

 Workshop

Jaguar Club Lounge

 Orthotic

 Workshop

Jaguar Club Suite

10:00-12:00

MPK: An MDT Review

Catriona Mawdsley and David Morrison

10:00-12:00

Imaging Interpretation Workshop

Jonathan McConnell